PRIVACY POLICY IN RESPECT OF THE SURGICAL RHINOPLASTY COMPETITION

DEFINITIONS:

  1. Dr Cameron McIntosh Inc: means Dr Cameron McIntosh Inc, a company duly registered as such in terms of the Company laws of the Republic of South Africa.
  2. Dr Cameron McIntosh: means Dr. Cameron McIntosh, a specialist Ear, Nose and Throat and Facial plastic surgeon, registered in terms of the Health Profession Council of South Africa. (Registration number MP 0637688). www.drcameronmcintosh.com. (Medical Protection Society Insurance No SA/46483)
  3. Personal Information: means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The full definition as contained in the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) can be accessed via the following link https://www.gov.za/documents/protection-personal-information-act
  4. Processing: means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information. The full definition as contained in POPIA can be accessed via the following link https://www.gov.za/documents/protection-personal-information-act
  5. You or the User: means any person who accesses or browses this website for any purpose.
  6. Competition: means a Surgical Rhinoplasty, a follow up consultation
  7. (SEVEN) days post operation and a 5 Star Safari at a lodge in a private game reserve in South Africa.

INTRODUCTION

  1. Dr Cameron McIntosh Inc (“we”, “our”, “us”, “its”) and Dr Cameron McIntosh understands the importance of protecting your Personal Information and our Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the way in which this is done
  2. The framework for this policy is the POPIA which promotes the protection of personal information and which introduces certain conditions so as to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information.
  3. By using our website and uploading personal information, you consent to Dr Cameron McIntosh Inc, Dr Cameron McIntosh ,its shareholders, employees, agents, subcontractors, affiliates and or third parties processing your personal information.
  4. If you do not agree to your personal information being processed as described in our policy, kindly refrain from using our website and uploading any personal information.
  5. We will not retain your personal information for any longer than is necessary for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected and subsequently processed.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. We will collect your personal information directly from you and we will ensure that the personal information we collect is collected for a specific, explicitly defined and lawful purpose.
  2. The circumstances where we will collect your personal information without your consent are listed in Section 12 (2)(a) – (f) of POPIA. These exceptions can be accessed and viewed via the following link https://www.gov.za/documents/protection-personal-information-act

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. The personal information that we may process may include, but not limited to:
    1. your name and surname;
    2. images and videos of your facial features that you willingly upload to the website or send us;
    3. e-mail and physical address;
    4. telephone number or any other contact information;
    5. certain information which our website server automatically collects;

      We will use your personal information to communicate with you for the purposes of this competition and to engage with you thereafter about the possibility of any rhinoplasty procedures you may require..
  2. To allow you to participate in the competition and to assess your eligibility for the rhinoplasty competition.
    1. your name and surname;
    2. To provide marketing information to you, provided we have your consent to do so.
    3. The acceptance of the prize constitutes permission for Dr Cameron McIntosh Inc and Dr Cameron McIntosh to use the winner’s name, the six pictures submitted with the entry and similar photos and videos before, during and after surgery, and for purposes of advertising and trade without further compensation, unless prohibited by law.
  3. We will ensure that your personal information is processed lawfully and in a reasonable manner which does not infringe on your right to privacy.
  4. Your personal information will be used for purposes associated with the competition. We will print, use, send and store the information for the purposes necessary in relation to the competition only.

YOUR RIGHTS

  1. You have the right to access to your personal information.
  2. You may request that we correct or delete personal information about you if the information is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully.
  3. You may request that we destroy or delete a record of your personal information that we are no longer authorised to retain.

SECURITY MEASURES

  1. We have implemented measures to secure the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information by taking appropriate reasonable technical and organisational measures.
  2. These measures are put in place to prevent loss, damage and unauthorised destruction of your personal information.
  3. We have identified foreseeable risks and we will maintain safeguards against the identified risks and ensure that the safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks.

THIRD PARTY SITES:

  1. There may be links on our website to other sites, please note that these sites may also collect and process your personal information when you click on the link to their sites.
  2. We are not responsible for how these companies and/or sites process your personal information.
  3. These sites will not collect and process your photographs and videos that are sent to us pursuant to the competition.

COMPLIANCE

  1. Our compliance with this policy will be monitored on a regular basis, and we reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time.
  2. The privacy policy posted at any time via the Dr Cameron McIntosh Inc website shall be deemed to be the privacy policy in effect.
  3. Should you have any comments or queries regarding this privacy policy, please email your query to cameron@drcameronmcintosh.com